MENU

How often should scaffolding be inspected

Updated on January 17, 2022

The use of access solutions for working at height always falls under the question of safety for the workmen and general public. Therefore, when it comes to scaffold inspection, there is no room for personal thinking and preferences. On the contrary, you must follow the law. So, how often should scaffolding be inspected according to the safety requirements? The answer is when the scaffold structure is already in use, you must inspect it every week plus every time there is a risk of the structure deterioration.

Regular scaffold inspection

The Section 12 of the Work at Height Regulations 2005 forbids using the staging structures unless the last inspection was less than 7 days. Thus, the Regulations clearly prescribe the need for scaffold inspection at least every week. This weekly inspection requirement is effective for both your own structures and scaffolding rental.

There are two aims to reach here. First, to make sure the structure has undergone no alterations. Second, to make sure it suffered no wear-and-tear issues that can endanger its safety for further use.

Emergency scaffold inspection

The same Section 12 of the Work at Height Regulations 2005 prescribes to inspect a scaffold each time there is a risk of its deterioration and jeopardizing its safety for the workmen and general public. The list of cases that may involve such a risk include:

•Adverse weather conditions
•Alteration of the structure

So, once any of these cases takes place arrange scaffold inspection before starting using the structure again. Then, return to an ordinary weekly scaffold inspection practice.

By the way, only a qualified person can inspect the scaffolds. To clarify, if a person does not have a CISRS card that proves him undertaking relevant scaffold inspection training, the inspection he carries out is to rely on. In other words, a report that such a person issues is not legally enforceable.

Note, our turn-key scaffolding rental services include scaffold inspection. If you need scaffold inspection as a standalone service, you can count on us as well. Just contact us and our CISRS-accredited engineers will inspect your access solution and provide you with a report that includes all the particulars the Regulations require.



Scaffolding rental service in London
Back to our Blogs

Interested in working with us on an upcoming project?



0203 771 5636 m@Qscaffolding.com 5 Lonsdale Road, London, NW6 6RA

CMA Building Services Ltd. t/a Q Scaffolding (Company Reg. 7347258)



footerLogo
How often should scaffolding be inspected | Q

MENU

How often should scaffolding be inspected

scaff

January 17, 2022


The use of access solutions for working at height always falls under the question of safety for the workmen and general public. Therefore, when it comes to scaffold inspection, there is no room for personal thinking and preferences. On the contrary, you must follow the law. So, how often should scaffolding be inspected according to the safety requirements? The answer is when the scaffold structure is already in use, you must inspect it every week plus every time there is a risk of the structure deterioration.

Regular scaffold inspection

The Section 12 of the Work at Height Regulations 2005 forbids using the staging structures unless the last inspection was less than 7 days. Thus, the Regulations clearly prescribe the need for scaffold inspection at least every week. This weekly inspection requirement is effective for both your own structures and scaffolding rental.

There are two aims to reach here. First, to make sure the structure has undergone no alterations. Second, to make sure it suffered no wear-and-tear issues that can endanger its safety for further use.

Emergency scaffold inspection

The same Section 12 of the Work at Height Regulations 2005 prescribes to inspect a scaffold each time there is a risk of its deterioration and jeopardizing its safety for the workmen and general public. The list of cases that may involve such a risk include:

•Adverse weather conditions
•Alteration of the structure

So, once any of these cases takes place arrange scaffold inspection before starting using the structure again. Then, return to an ordinary weekly scaffold inspection practice.

By the way, only a qualified person can inspect the scaffolds. To clarify, if a person does not have a CISRS card that proves him undertaking relevant scaffold inspection training, the inspection he carries out is to rely on. In other words, a report that such a person issues is not legally enforceable.

Note, our turn-key scaffolding rental services include scaffold inspection. If you need scaffold inspection as a standalone service, you can count on us as well. Just contact us and our CISRS-accredited engineers will inspect your access solution and provide you with a report that includes all the particulars the Regulations require.



Scaffolding rental service in London

Latest News

Interested in working with us on an upcoming project?



0203 771 5636 m@Qscaffolding.com 5 Lonsdale Road, London, NW6 6RA

CMA Building Services Ltd. t/a Q Scaffolding (Company Reg. 7347258)



footerLogo